data-protection-conference-banner-dublin-2021

 

 

Data Protection Conference

Central Dublin / Virtual

 

 

 
 

BOOKINGS FOR THIS CONFERENCE ARE NOW CLOSED

(please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it )

 
 
 
In-person attendanceSpeakers Presentations - 17th November 2022

 

On the first day, the conference hosts a line-up of Expert Speakers LIVE from Central Dublin. Whether delegates choose to attend In-Person or Virtually, there are opportunities to ask questions to the Speakers throughout the day.

 

 

Day 1 - Speakers Presentations (In-Person & Virtual)


 

MB Donnelly

 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS:

MB Donnelly

Deputy Commissioner,

Data Protection Commission

 

 

paul-lavery-round-graphic-ffffff

 

Conference Chair

Paul Lavery

Partner,

McCann FitzGerald

 

 

 
 


 

Doug McMahon Transparency Notices and the Whatsapp Decision - Back to the Future?

Doug McMahon - Partner, McCann FitzGerald

 

When the Data Protection Commission fined WhatsApp for failure to comply with its transparency obligations, we were provided with an insight into how supervisory authorities expect controllers to approach their data protection notices.  In many ways it highlighted the importance of following the Article 29 Working Party transparency guidelines that were issued in the run up to the GDPR coming into force, which had generally been regarded by controllers as unwieldy and commercially impractical. This talk examines the implications of the decision and provides practical tips for updating notices.

 


 

Morgane Conaty Monitoring Employee Health Data: the Limits, Safeguards and Lessons from Covid-19

Morgane Conaty BL - Barrister

 

Can an employer ever monitor their employee’s health data? That question remains pertinent for employers bringing their workforce back in person following the easing of restrictions and as they consider what measures can be taken to mitigate any spread of Covid-19 amongst employees and to keep employees safe. This talk considers the circumstances in which employee health data, as special category personal data, can lawfully be processed by employers, the limits, safeguards and data protection principles that need to be followed and examines specific examples such as monitoring vaccination data and requiring notification of a positive test.

 


 

Gordon Wade Children Front and Centre

Gordon Wade - Data Protection Lead, Tiktok

 

That children merit specific protection when it comes to the processing of their personal data is clear not only from the text of the GDPR but also from the comprehensive recent guidance published by the Irish DPC, the UK ICO and the French CNIL. With the spotlight on children's compliance, this session provides practical guidance on common themes that run through legislative developments in this area, using case study examples from TikTok’s experience to illustrate compliance approaches.

 


 

Adam Finlay The Ever Widening Definition of Data Breach

Adam Finlay - Partner, McCann FitzGerald

 

Recent decisions of the DPC and EDPB have shed further light on data protection authorities’ interpretations of the concept of personal data breach and the associated obligations of organisations in dealing with personal data breaches. This session focuses on key takeaways from these decisions and provides delegates with practical guidance on managing personal data breaches.

 


 

Patricia Soler Implementing Data Protection at the Research & Development Stage

Patricia Gonzalez Ulecia Blanco Soler - Privacy Counsel, Logitech

 

When working with innovators and engineers in Research and Development (R&D) teams, how can we ensure that data protection is embedded not only in the proposed product/service, but also in the mindset of those creating it? This session provides practical tips on what works for each step - from concept creation, market research and user testing to final launch - using real-life examples.

 


 

Valerie Lyons Privacy as CSR: Doing Privacy Right, Not Just Doing Privacy Rights

Dr Valerie Lyons - BH Consulting

 

Although privacy and data protection requirements have been well absorbed into current governance frameworks, the ethical and social dimension of privacy is often absent, with little emphasis on engaging with more sustainable values such as consumer trust. This has given rise to the birth of 'Privacy as a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)’. This talk provides delegates with key insights into how to incorporate Privacy as CSR into an organisation's privacy strategy, and the advantages for the organisation in doing so.

 


 

Amy Brick Preparing for and Navigating Statutory Inquiries - Practical Tips and Guidance

Amy Brick - Senior Associate, McCann FitzGerald

 

With data protection enforcement on the increase and the GDPR providing for potentially onerous penalties, managing regulatory engagement is now more important for organisations than ever. This talk will provide an overview of the DPC’s statutory inquiry and investigations process and practical tips for preparing for and navigating these processes.

 



< Previous - Conference Overview Next - Day 2 Workshops >
 

Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection

 

 

Book Now

Sign up for email updates

 

View conferences by:



 
 

 
 
Conference
Sponsors
 
 
 
 McCann FitzGerald

 

 

PDP Training

 

 

 
 
 
 

 

  
Conference
Testimonials

 

"Excellent day! The presentations provided practical advice that will be useful in my day to day job."
Jason Palmer
AXA Life Europe Ltd

 

"Particularly useful was the guidance on formulation and structure of data protection policies."
Dan McDonnell
Co Carlow VEC

 

"Extremely helpful and well organised"
Jim O’Connell
Douglas Credit Union

 

"Each presentation had something important to reflect on"
Marie Cussen
Comreg

 

"Content was excellent"
Philip Higgins
ESB Energy Solutions

 

"Very informative and enjoyable. The handouts are very good"
Stephen Nolan
Microsoft

 

"Excellent presentations"
Paul Dawson
Dublin City Council

 

"Good to hear about the new developments. Very passionate speakers"
Ann Smith
Chartered Accountants Ireland

 

"The presenters were very interesting."
Muriel Koyce
Sunbeam House Services

 

"I found the Conference to touch all the relevant areas for practitioners and something that I have no doubt will be utilised within my organisation"
Lynne Martin
Eirecom Limited

 

"Great mix of topics/issues relating to data protection."
Tony Hughes
Waterford Credit Union

 

"Good tips on outsourcing. The lessons learned from breaches was very useful."
Bernadette Ryan
Bord Gais Eireann

 

"Speakers were very knowledgeable and articulate"
Philip Higgins
ESB Electric

 

"It was well put together. Good speakers, content and venue. First class. Thank you."
Danny O’Donoghue
Bishopstown Credit Union


“Excellent conference… really interesting. You covered a multitude of topics which has given me a food for thought!”
Louise Colgen
Central Bank of Ireland

 

"Very useful and informative"
Cathal McDermott
Dropbox

 

"Great event. All speakers and presentations were compelling and relevant"
Brian Short
Irish Continental Group plc

 

"Informative as usual"
Helen Sheehan
Euromedic Diagnostics Ltd

 

"The theory and practical advice given were highly welcomed"
Ann Smith
Chartered Accountants Ireland

 

"The presenters were very interesting."
Judith Fanning
RTE

 

"The practicality of the subjects was brilliant. A real feeling of having learned something to take away and think about"
Nicola Flannery
Paddy Power Plc

 

"Every subject was relevant and current"
Veronica O’Brien
Irish Water

 

"A very useful conference for all DP Practitioners and a great opportunity to share experiences with other practitioners in the field"
Catriona O’Sullivan
University College Cork

 

"This year, I was very happy with all the presentations. Thank you for organising it"
Irina Sharapova
Kerry Group Plc

 

"I found the conference not only to be practical, but enjoyable which was down to the standard and quality of the presenters"
Martina McKenna
Cavan and Monaghan Education and Training Board